Why wait 6 months after probate?
[…] Is there a time limit for probate in the UK?

Is there a time limit for probate in the UK?

Unfortunately, there's no set time limit for the probate application process, but a variety of legal and tax issues can increase this 12-month timeframe. How long after probate do you receive money? Typically, once you've been granted probate, you will be able to collect some assets within just three weeks.


Can an estate be reopened in Illinois?

Can an estate be reopened in Illinois?

According to 755 ILCS 5/24-9 of the Illinois Probate Act, it states: Reopening estate.) If a decedent's estate has been closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition of any interested person.


How long can you keep an estate open after death in NY?

How long can you keep an estate open after death in NY?

In New York State, an estate should remain open for seven months before distributions are made.